The Orchestra

The American Youth Symphony provides landmark Fellowships to musicians ages 15-27 to prepare them for leadership in 21st Century orchestras and ensembles. Musicians receive in-depth exposure to the varied styles of symphonic music being performed today by professional orchestras, from classical masterworks to world premieres and innovative film scores. Competitively selected, Fellows receive a tuition-free scholarship, per-concert stipends, perform at renowned venues such as Royce Hall and Walt Disney Concert Hall, and work alongside world-class guest artists such as Daníel Bjarnason, Anna Clyne, Sarah Chang, Johannes Moser, John Williams, David Newman, Alan Silvestri, Charles Fox, and Lera Auerbach. Designed to challenge, nurture, and inspire, the American Youth Symphony is a musical laboratory where Fellows not only master their parts and develop a deep understanding of musical scores, but also explore their role as musician citizens within their community. At the American Youth Symphony, we aim to create leaders, innovative thinkers, and articulate communicators for the 21st century and beyond.

Read more about the history and mission of the American Youth Symphony >
How to audition for the American Youth Symphony >


2016/17 Roster

Carlos Izcaray, music director
Juan Felipe Molano, resident conductor

FIRST VIOLINS

Gallia Kastner, concertmaster — The David Frisina Concertmaster Chair
Emerson Millar, associate concertmaster
Chandler Yu, assistant concertmaster — The James & Ilene Nathan Assistant Concertmaster Chair
Tiffany Chung
Yuiko Grace Nakano
Margeaux Maloney
Nicole Sauder
Goeun Shin
Jessica Livermore
Stephanie Pak
Aubree Oliverson
Jaimee Cao
Laura Bedol

SECOND VIOLINS

Natalie Yu, principal — The James & Ilene Nathan Principal Second Violin Chair
Justin Woo, assistant principal
Jonathan Tang
Emma McAllister
Elba Palomo
JooHwi Kim
Cassie Borish
Stephanie Spencer
Sarah Chung

VIOLAS

Laura Jesson, principal — The Hennings-Fischer Principal Viola Chair
Georgi Dimitrov, assistant principal
Taichiroh Kanauchi
Alexandre Lee
Seulgee Park
Keila Huss — The Richard Rintoul Viola Chair
Carson Rick — The Carol Heather Goldsmith Viola Chair
Julian Seney
Annaliese Reed
Cameron Audras
Alec Santamaria
Rebecca Bacich

CELLOS

Coleman Itzkoff, principal — The Bonnie Hartman Principal Cello Chair
Dong Nyouk Sunrise Kim, assistant principal — The Liza & Michael Gaines Assistant Principal Cello Chair
Annie Hyung
Tracy Lang — The James H. Warsaw Cello Chair
Daniel Lim — The Anne Warsaw Cello Chair
Pierre Derycz
Bryant Gozali
Ryan Choi
Niall Ferguson
Nicholas Castano

BASSES

Spencer Baldwin, principal — The Sidney Stern Memorial Trust Principal Bass Chair
Hayden Joyce, assistant principal
Timothy Jensen
Freddy Hernandez
Sean O’Hara — The Bradley & Stephanie Penenberg Bass Chair
Mark Gutierrez
David Bowman
Ema Jordan

FLUTES

Catherine Baker, principal — The Janneke Straub Principal Flute Chair
Devan Jaquez — The Johnny Rotella Flute Chair

PICCOLO

William Yeh — The Johnny Rotella Flute Chair

OBOES

Zachary Pulse, principal — The Gretchen & Randy Newman Principal Oboe Chair
Laura Arganbright

ENGLISH HORN

Marissa Honda — The Benny & Liliana Brittan English Horn Chair

CLARINETS

Taylor Marino, principal — The Steven Linder & Michael Hanel Principal Clarinet Chair
Sérgio Coelho

E-FLAT CLARINET

Signe Somer — The Helgard Field Clarinet Chair

BASS CLARINET

Angelo Quail

BASSOONS

Lieza Hansen, co-principal —  The Sarah & Peter Mandell Principal Bassoon Chair
Jennifer Lane, co-principal

CONTRABASSOON

Joaquain Sloan

HORNS

Julian Zheng, principal — Christine & Thomas Frisina Principal Horn Chair
Anna Lenhart, assistant principal
Christian Thomas
Aija Mattson
Melia Badalian

TRUMPETS

Nicholas Robson

TROMBONES

Michael Dolin, principal
Daniel Lawlor

BASS TROMBONE

Robinson Schulze — The Gretchen & Randy Newman Bass Trombone Chair

TUBA

Joseph Mora, principal

TIMPANI

Wesley Strasser, principal — The Annie & Georges Gross Principal Timpani Chair

PERCUSSION

Brice Burton, principal — The Henry Brittan & Maxwell Siemons Principal Percussion Chair
Ethan Ahmad
Charlie Rosmarin
Michael Daley

HARP

Elisabeth Zosseder — The Lois Rosen Harp Chair

PIANO

Thomas Feng – The Dretzka Family Piano Chair