The Orchestra

The American Youth Symphony provides landmark Fellowships to musicians in high school through doctoral programs to prepare them for leadership in 21st Century orchestras and ensembles. Musicians receive in-depth exposure to the varied styles of symphonic music being performed today by professional orchestras, from classical masterworks to world premieres and innovative film scores. Competitively selected, Fellows receive a tuition-free scholarship, per-concert stipends, perform at renowned venues such as Royce Hall and Walt Disney Concert Hall, and work alongside world-class guest artists such as Daníel Bjarnason, Anna Clyne, Sarah Chang, Johannes Moser, John Williams, David Newman, Alan Silvestri, Charles Fox, and Lera Auerbach. Designed to challenge, nurture, and inspire, the American Youth Symphony is a musical laboratory where Fellows not only master their parts and develop a deep understanding of musical scores, but also explore their role as musician citizens within their community. At the American Youth Symphony, we aim to create leaders, innovative thinkers, and articulate communicators for the 21st century and beyond.

Read more about the history and mission of the American Youth Symphony >
How to audition for the American Youth Symphony >


The 2017/18 Orchestra

FIRST VIOLINS

Gallia Kastner, concertmaster
      The David Frisina Concertmaster Chair
Open, associate concertmaster
      The James & Ilene Nathan Associate Concertmaster Chair
Alexis Hatch, assistant concertmaster
      The Sid & Lorraine Sheinberg Assistant Concertmaster Chair
Bree Fotheringham
      The Irma Neumann Violin Chair
Jaimee Cao
      The LMSK Violin Chair
Shanshan Zeng
Anna Kouchnerov
Goeun Shin
Stephanie Pak
Jessica Livermore
Kirby Su
Laura Bedol
Mizuki Takagi
Katherine Ezawa
Mariko De Napoli

SECOND VIOLINS

Tiffany Chung, principal
      The Anika Lorber Principal Second Violin Chair
Akane Hinamoto, assistant principal
      The David Raskin Violin Chair
Jonathan Tang
      The Guillaume Sutre Second Violin Chair
Emma McAllister
Anthony Kukavica
Elba Palomo
Makena Clark
Sarah Chung
Megan Chang
Kristi Holstein
Alexa Lee
Jasmine Kim
Madeleine Hogue
Sophia Schuldt

VIOLAS

Benjamin Penzner, principal
      The Flinkman-Marandy Principal Viola Chair
Alexandre Lee, assistant principal
      The Carol Heather Goldsmith Assistant Principal Viola Chair
Cameron Audras
Taichiroh Kanauchi
David Kang
Keila Huss
      The Richard Rintoul Viola Chair
Alec Santamaria
Rebecca Bacich
Nao Kubota
Julian Seney

CELLOS

Dong Nyouk Sunrise Kim, principa
      The Bonnie Hartman Principal Cello Chair
Open, assistant principal
      The Lisa & Michael Gaines Assistant Principal Cello Chair
Annie Hyung
      The James H. Warsaw Cello Chair
Pierre Derycz
Daniel Lim
      The Anne Warsaw Cello Chair
Nicholas Castano
Niall Ferguson
Dustin Seo

BASSES

Spencer Baldwin, principal
      The Sidney Stern Memorial Trust Principal Bass Chair
Eric Windmeier, assistant principal
      The Bradley & Stephanie Penenberg Bass Chair
Timothy Jensen
Freddy Hernandez
Luis Primera
Mark Gutierrez
Kaelan Decman
Ema Jordan

FLUTES

Elizabeth LaCoste, principal
      The Janneke Straub Principal Flute Chair
Devan Jaquez
      The Johnny Rotella Flute Chair

PICCOLO

William Yeh
      The Johnny Rotella Piccolo Chair

OBOES

Laura Arganbright, principal
      The Gretchen & Randy Newman Principal Oboe Chair
Chris Fujiwara

ENGLISH HORN

Theodosia Roussos
      The Benny & Liliana Brittan English Horn Chair

CLARINETS

Sérgio Coelho, principal
      The Steven Linder & Michael Hanel Principal
Clarinet Chair
Alexander Tu

E-FLAT CLARINET

Richard Dobeck
      The Helgard Field Clarinet Chair

BASS CLARINET

Open

BASSOONS

Lieza Hansen, principal
      The Peter Mandell & Sarah Coade Mandell Principal Bassoon Chair
Justin Cummings

CONTRABASSOON

Jaquain Sloan

HORNS

Valerie Ankeney, principal
      Christine & Thomas Frisina Principal Horn Chair
Maxwell Paulus, assistant principal
Christian Thomas
Aija Mattson
Melia Badalian

TRUMPETS

Gianluca Farina, principal
      The Sue & Larry Hochberg Principal Trumpet Chair
Nicolas Bejarano
      The Liquid Music Trumpet Chair
Noah Dugan
      The Christy & George Short Trumpet Chair

TROMBONES

Michael Dolin, principal
Patrick McGihon

BASS TROMBONE

Elijah Cornish
      The Gretchen & Randy Newman Bass Trombone Chair

TUBA

Joseph Mora

TIMPANI

Wesley Strasser, principal
      The Annie & Georges Gross Principal Timpani Chair

PERCUSSION

      The Marilyn Ziering Percussion Section
Amy Ksandr, principal
Jieun Chung
Jonathan Wisner
Bernadette Manalo

HARP

Caroline Hales
      The Dretzka Family Harp Chair

PIANO

Open
      The Henry Brittan and Maxwell Siemons Piano Chair